Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on 1 March 2016.

This Policy sets out Nicholas John Parnell in his own personal capacity and trading as Nick Parnell Percussion Academy ABN 57 938 174 799 (“Parnell”, “we” or “us”) policies relating to management of your personal information. The privacy of your personal information is important to Parnell. Parnell is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting the personal information you provide to Parnell. Parnell regards customer privacy as an important part of its our relationship with customers. These policies are based on the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) (including Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”)) and conform to Internet privacy standards.

By voluntarily supplying us with your personal information, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

This Policy is periodically reviewed. Any amendments to this Policy will be notified to you by posting an updated version on the homepage of our website, www.nickparnell.com, and any other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on or homepage.

Please note that Parnell’s website may contain links to other websites. When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave the Parnell site and are no longer protected by this Policy.

Collection of personal information

In order to use the Parnell website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.

Parnell may collect and/or hold the following kinds of personal information:

  • contact information such as name, postal address, private address, email address, telephone numbers and date of birth;
  • financial details, including bank account details and credit card details, in accordance with the payment platform which processes our credit card payments (see further below); and
  • any other personal or private information voluntarily provided by you to us

Parnell’s website may collect the following information from users:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au etc);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed;
  • the previous site you have visited; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

Purposes for collection

Personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed by Parnell for the following purposes:

  • to provide our products and services to you;
  • to contact you if we have trouble processing an order for our products or services;
  • to respond to queries about our products and services;
  • to provide further information about Parnell;
  • to market or promote our services directly to you (unless as requested otherwise);
  • to verify an individual’s identity;
  • to resolve a complaint;
  • to process payments; and
  • other purpose related to any of the above.

Parnell will only collect personal information by lawful means where collection is for a lawful purpose which is directly related to one of its activities and is reasonably necessary for that purpose.

Means of collection and holding of personal information

Parnell collects the information voluntarily supplied by you in person, via telephone, email, mail, fax, directly through our website or otherwise. If the information is not collected, Parnell may not be able to provide you with the products or services requested.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including emails. Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent or service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Our website systems use various technologies, which may include cookies, to collect information from website users. Cookies are small files that are stored on a user’s computer by the web server through the user’s browser. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same web server to identify the computer and subsequently to customise, monitor, or regulate the use of the site based on information stored in the cookie or host server. One of the ways we may use cookies is to identify computers that are being used to make visits to our website. Please note that if you enter our website from another website, the other website may use their own cookies to learn of your visit to our website. We have no control over other websites use of cookies to collect information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on our website.

Parnell holds all information in electronic and/or physical form. We store information in electronic cloud based databases and servers requiring logins and passwords and as physical files in a secure area.

Security of personal information

Parnell is committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precaution to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access or alteration. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

We aim to achieve this through:

  • implementing security measures to govern access to our systems;
  • only providing access to personal information once proper identification has been given; and
  • implementing website protection measures.

When you enter financially sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on to our payment platform provider to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete credit card details.

Parnell uses the Web Active Corporation Pty Ltd trading as eWAY ABN 32 086 209 403 (“eWAY“) Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on Parnell’s website using the eWAY Payment Gateway are secured payments. eWAY seeks to ensure that its payment platform is secure by ensuring that:

  • payments are fully automated with an immediate response;
  • your complete credit card details cannot be viewed by Parnell or any outside party;
  • all transaction are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate;
  • all transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data; and
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Parnell.

Unless expressly stated otherwise at the time of collecting the information or as required by law, we will destroy any information provided to us once the relevant activity, program or purpose for which it was collected has been completed.

Disclosure and use of personal information

Parnell has a duty to keep our customers’ information confidential. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where we have consent to disclose information, the disclosure is permitted under the APPs or is compelled by law.

Parnell will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected (“primary purposes”) or a purpose related to the primary purpose, if this use would be reasonably expected by you, or otherwise, with your consent.

Parnell may disclose your information to necessary third parties, who assist us to provide, manage and administer our services and products. In which case, your information will be dealt with in accordance with that entity’s privacy policy. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. No personal details are provided to any other individual or organisation, except with your consent.

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Access to information and seeking correction

You can contact us at any time to request access to your information or for your information to be corrected or updated. Please direct your request to the Privacy Officer via the details provided in this Policy.

Parnell will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as a legal guardian or authorised agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access your information.

We will respond to your request for access to your information within a reasonable time after you make the request and if access is granted, access will be provided within 30 days from your request. Parnell will, on request, provide you with access to your information or update or correct your information, unless the Act provides an exception to us granting your request, including if:

  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deny access; or
  • giving access is likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by an enforcement body.

Where your request for access is accepted, we will provide you with access to your information in a manner, as requested by you, providing it is reasonable to do so.

Your request for correction will be dealt with within 30 days, or such longer period as agreed by you. If we deny your request, we will provide you with a written notice detailing reasons for the refusal and the process for making a complaint about the refusal to grant your request.

Upon accepting a request for correction of your information, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances, having regard to the purpose for which your information is held, to correct your information.

Dealing with us anonymously

You can deal with Parnell anonymously or using a pseudonym when making a general enquiry about the services and or goods that we can offer to you.

You may request at the start of any telephone call with us, in relation to a general enquiry, to remain anonymous (or you may use a pseudonym).

Complaints

If you believe that Parnell has breached a term of this Policy or the APPs you may submit a written complaint. The written complaint can be emailed or posted to us using the contact details set out below. You must include contact details for us to contact you regarding your complaint.

Our Privacy Officer will consider your complaint and respond as soon as reasonably possible, but not more than 30 days from receiving the complaint. If you still remain unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved.

Contact Us

If you wish to:

  • gain access to your personal information;
  • make a complaint about a breach of your privacy;
  • contact us with a query about how your personal information is collected or used;
  • contact us regarding any other matter concerning this Policy,

you can speak directly with our staff who will do their best to try to resolve your issue as simply as possible. Alternatively, you can write to us or send us an email so that our Privacy Officer can consider the matter. We will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from Parnell, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details below.

Our contact details are as follows:

Phone:
+61 (0)428 272 924
Privacy Officer contact:
Nick Parnell
Email address:
info@nickparnell.com

For more information on privacy see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Menu